Join Us for Worship Sundays at 9:30 AM & 5:30 PM

Church Bulletin for the Week of:

October 20, 2019             

WELCOME!   It is a genuine privilege to gather as God’s people to open ourselves to the presence of God and to praise God with loving hearts.

—Everyone is invited to the church basement following our morning worship service for a time of cookies, coffee/punch, and fellowship.

______________________________________________________________________________

Children in Worship (ages 3 years old through Kindergarten)   

Today:   A) Lesson:  Sold Birthright  — Leader:  Rosie — Helpers:  Emma N., Jacob B.       

               B) Lesson:  Sold Birthright — Leader:  Joan — Helpers:  Danielle H., Alivia V. 

Next Week:   A) Lesson:  Jacob’s Dream  — Leader:  Jill — Helpers:  Stacy D., Emmalee B.       

                       B) Lesson:  Jacob’s Dream — Leader:  Joyce — Helpers:  Holly V., Travis M. 

 

Caring for Our Children in Nursery:  

   Today:  Samantha Ponstein, Kathy Lengkeek, Lexi Ossewaarde

   Next Week:  Deb Nyenbrink, Hannah Miedema, Emmalee Bakker    

 

Greeters: 

   Today:  Jim & Dianne Arntz; Rich & Donna Boersema

   Next Week:  Dustin & Stacy Deters family; Mike Kaylor family  

 

Sound for Today:  AM — Dustin Deters       PM — Jim Arntz

   Next Week:  AM & PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Power Point for Today:  AM — Hannah Miedema     PM — Dustin Deters

    Next Week:  AM — Katie Bolhuis      PM — Julie Bolhuis

 

Ushers for October:  Adam Hassevoort, Dylan Nyenbrink, Rick Van Klompenberg

     (Ushers for November:  Doug Buist, John Driesenga, Dustin Deters)

             

Library Helper for October:  AM — Bev Hassevoort

.         

Fellowship Time Servers:  Today: Team #3     October 27: Team #4     November 3:  Team #1 

                                        

Safety:  Today:  Randy Ponstein    October 27:  Nate Bakker     November 3:  Rob Overweg  

 

CALENDAR OF THE WEEK:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes 

Tonight:  6:30-8:00 pm — Middle School Youth Group Game Night w/lesson  (see Youth News)

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #3)

Monday:  7:00 pm — Elders’ Meeting

Tuesday:  9:00 am - 12:00 Noon — Sewing Group

Tuesday:  7:00 pm — Outreach Committee

Wednesday:  5:00-6:00 pm — Martial Arts  (meet in the church basement)

Saturday:  5:00-6:30 pm — Trunk-or-Treat

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADVANCE NOTICES:

-GEMS meets on Monday, October 28 from 7:00-9:00 pm

         (Snack:  Allayna Haveman    Drink:  Aubree Bouwkamp)

-Shofar Brass will provide music and lead singing during the morning service on Sunday, November 3

-Council meets on Monday, November 4 at 7:00 pm

-Ladies’ Bible Study meets on Tuesday, November 5 at 1:30 pm  (Lesson #3 — Snack:  Robin F.)

-Women’s Evening Bible Study meets on Wednesday, November 6 at 7:00 pm

-Worship Committee meets on Thursday, November 7 at 7:00 pm

-Apple Pies that were ordered are to be picked up on Saturday, November 16 after 10:30 am

-“Down Home” Concert on Saturday, November 16 at 7:00 pm (see bulletin announcement for details)

-December/January Hotline deadline is Sunday, November 17

-The Sunday School project “Operation Christmas Child” shoeboxes are due on Sunday, November 17

———————————————————————————–—————————-—————

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45 am): 

Today:  Sunday School Classes

October 27 — Sunday School Classes

November 3 — Sunday School Classes

November 10 — No Sunday School Classes  (Communion)

____________________________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING SERVICES:

October 27 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Humility/Pride

                                  Scripture:  Philippians 2:1-11; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #128

                                  (Offering:  General Fund)

                        PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation  — Sermon:  Who Are the 144,000?

                                 Scripture:  Revelation 7   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

November 3 — AM - Shofar Brass providing music and leading the singing during the morning service

                                   Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Patience/Hate

                                   Scripture:  Ephesians 4:17-32; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #105-07

                          PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  The Trumpets

                                   Scripture:  Revelation 8

 

November 10 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Charity/Greet

                                     Scripture:  Galatians 5:16-26; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #110-11

                            PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  More Trumpets, Evil Persists

                                     Scripture:  Revelation 9

 

    

Faith Promise Forms are on the shelf in the narthex.  You may still turn in Faith Promise forms.  Prayerfully consider what you can give in 2020 to the missionaries and missions our church supports.  Fill out the bottom of the form and place it into a collection plate. 

 

If you are passing out treats at Trunk-or-Treat on Saturday, October 26,  please sign the sheet today so we know how many to figure on.  If you can’t make it to pass out treats, but want to donate candy, etc., please put it in the church kitchen labeled Trunk-or-Treat.

 

Trunk-or-Treat will be at church on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm (rain or shine).  Donuts, hot chocolate, cider, and coffee will be served.  Come for a night of fun and fellowship!!   

 

October is Pastor Appreciation Month at North Blendon CRC.  You may place a note or card in Pastor Aaron’s mailbox, stop in at church for a visit with him, or give him a call during this month.

 

Calling all artists!  If you are in 6th grade and up, Pastor Aaron needs your help.  He is looking for artists to illustrate his evening messages from Revelation.  Contact Pastor Aaron in person and he will assign you a chapter and give details on what he needs.  Thank you in advance for being willing to share your gifts.

 

Pig-in-the-Blankets have been restocked and are available for purchase.  They are $12 a dozen.

 

The Mexico team will be making apple pies on November 16th, just in time for Thanksgiving. Order forms are on the shelf or contact one of the team members to place your order. Pies will be available for pick up after 10:30 am in the church basement. The cost for the pies is $12 for the first pie and $10 for each additional pie. We will be making Dutch apple and double crust pies.  The pies will be made from scratch using local fresh apples and hand made crust and topping.

 

3 Point is selling subs for a fall fundraiser.  Subs are $3 each and you receive a free sub for every dozen ordered.  This year there are 4 types of subs:  Ham, Ham Combo, Turkey and Italian – see order form for details.  The sale runs through Sunday, November 3 and subs will be delivered on Saturday, November 9.  Place your order with a 3 Point student or on order form in back of church. 

 

The group Shofar Brass will be joining us at our morning service on Sunday, November 3.  They will be providing the music and leading the congregational singing at this service.

 

The November/December Today is available on the shelf in the narthex. 

 

Christian School Tuition Assistance will be disbursed in November.  If you are in need of extra funds, please contact Tony Hassevoort at 616-836-1473 by November 10.

 

Put a smile on a child’s face by giving a gift that can open their heart to find God’s love.  Consider participating in the Sunday School Project Operation Christmas Child!  We will be collecting your shoebox donations now thru November 17.  There is also an online option to pack and ship a shoebox from the convenience of your computer; go to www.samaritanspurse.org for more information.  REMINDER – NO toothpaste or candy due to customs regulation and shipping has increased to $9 per box.  You may write a check to NBCRC Sunday School or include cash (and we will send one big check), or write your check to Samaritan’s Purse, or make your donation online and follow your box around the world.  Shoeboxes and labels are available on the Sunday School table in the church basement.  Please contact Jill vonDobschutz or Becky Sorensen with questions. 

 

-Point Youth Group is looking for chaperones to assist with the 3-Point student outings and events this year.  Please sign-up on the sheet in the back of church if you are interested in helping.  Information will be emailed to volunteers once events are finalized and you can select which date(s) work best for you.  Please contact Dakota or Julianne Jones with any questions.

 

Save the Date!  On November 16, the North Blendon Churches (CRC & RCA) are co-hosting a benefit concert for Hurricane Dorian Relief.  The concert will be held at the Reformed Church and begin at 7:00 P.M. It will feature the music ministry of Down Home. Plan to attend and invite your friends for a time of worshiping God through gospel songs, old hymns, and traditional harmonies!  A free-will offering for Hurricane Dorian Relief will be received.

 

The Education Committee is looking for volunteers to be 3-Point Leaders.  They are looking for individuals or couples who would be willing to work with the youth of our church.  This is a wonderful opportunity to help prepare our youth to live their lives for Christ.  Is God calling you? Please contact Walt Horinga if you are willing to help with this ministry.

 

Middle School Youth Group News:

   Tonight — 6:30-8:00 pm

   Middle School Youth Group - We will gather tonight in the youth building after evening church (6:30-ish) until 8:00 pm.  Be sure to wear your new youth group t-shirt, and we would love to have you join us for evening church.  (We will sit together).  Looking forward to an evening of food, fellowship, and fun!

 

3-Point Youth Group News:

 Sub Sale – Order forms are in your mailbox.  Bob’s Butcher Block in Jenison will be making our subs this year.  We will meet in the church basement Saturday morning, November 9 at 9:00 am to sort subs and deliver them.  Please make sure you and a parent plan on helping on Saturday.  We will need helpers to pick up subs, write orders on bags, fill bags with subs, and deliver subs. 

 

REQUESTED EVENTS:

The Borculo Christian School Auction and Pig Roast is coming up on November 2!  Pig Roast is 4-6pm with Silent Auction at 4:30pm and the Live Auction at 5:30pm.  Want to see the items up for bid?  Check on the BCS website (www.borculochrschool.org) by clicking on the “Fundraisers” tab and then the “Pig Roast and Auction” heading.  Or search “Borculo Christian School Auction” on Facebook.  You won’t want to miss this wonderful night.

 

Ancient Manuscripts - Join Rev. Dr. Lynne Alcott Kogel for an illustrated lecture taking you on a journey from Mount Sinai, through a historic monastery, along the Nile, and into the Qumran caves to learn about discoveries of ancient manuscripts and how they impact our understanding of the Bible and Christian history. The Michigan Center for Early Christian Studies is sponsoring the lecture on Monday, Nov.4 at 6:45 pm in the Herrick District Library (Holland, MI) and Tuesday, Nov.5 at 6:45 in the Grand Rapids Public Library. Both events are free and open to the public.

 

 

October 13, 2019  (Mission Emphasis)            

WELCOME!  Nothing we own or do can fill our souls as God can.  As we worship, you are invited to open your heart to the riches of abundant life the Father showers on us.         

 

—Today is our second week of Mission Emphasis. 

              The Sunday School Kids will be singing during our morning worship service.

              The 1st Graders will be presented with a Bible during our morning service.

              Tami Klinger will be speaking during our morning worship service.   

             Operation Christmas Child begins today.

 

—Everyone is invited to the church basement following our morning worship service for a time of cookies, coffee/punch, and fellowship.

______________________________________________________________________________

Children in Worship (ages 3 years old through Kindergarten)   

Today:   A) Lesson:  Birth of Isaac  — Leader:  Heidi — Helpers:  Lexi O., Vaida V.       

               B) Lesson:  Birth of Isaac — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Emily D., Bryce H. 

 

Next Week:   A) Lesson:  Sold Birthright  — Leader:  Rosie — Helpers:  Emma N., Jacob B.       

                       B) Lesson:  Sold Birthright — Leader:  Joan — Helpers:  Danielle H., Alivia V. 

 

Caring for Our Children in Nursery:  

   Today:  Emily DeJonge, Becky Sorensen, Clara Van Klompenberg

   Next Week:  Samantha Ponstein, Kathy Lengkeek, Lexi Ossewaarde    

 

Greeters: 

   Today:  Kraig & Kristi Potts; Tyler & Tammi Woodwyk

   Next Week:  Jim & Dianne Arntz; Rich & Donna Boersema  

 

Sound for Today:  AM — Jeff Bosch       PM — Roger Overweg

   Next Week:  AM — Dustin Deters     PM — Jim Arntz

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — Ben DeJonge

    Next Week:  AM — Hannah Miedema      PM — Dustin Deters

 

Ushers for October:  Adam Hassevoort, Dylan Nyenbrink, Rick Van Klompenberg

                  

Library Helper for October:  AM — Bev Hassevoort

.         

Fellowship Time Servers:  Today: Team #2     October 20: Team #3     October 27:  Team #4 

                                        

Safety:  Today:  Randy Haveman    October 20:  Randy Ponstein   October 27:  Nate Bakker  

 

CALENDAR OF THE WEEK:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes 

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — GEMS  (Snack:  Taylor Weener     Drink:  Vaida and Arielle von Dobschutz)

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Lesson #2 — Snack Lil Braun)

Tuesday:  5:00-7:00 pm — Italian Dinner (hosted by the Mexico Serve Team)   See Announcement

Wednesday:  5:00-6:00 pm — Martial Arts  (meet in the church basement)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Wednesday Night Bible Study

Thursday:  7:30 pm — Grand River Cadet Counselor Meeting (held at North Blendon CRC Youth Bldg.)

Saturday:  6:00 pm — 3-Point Outing to Visser Farms  (see Youth News for details -- Sign Up Today!)

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADVANCE NOTICES:

-Middle School Youth Group meets on Sunday, October 20 (see Youth News for details)

-Cadets meet on Monday, October 21 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Elders’ meet on Monday, October 21 at 7:00 pm

-Sewing Group meets on Tuesday, October 22 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, October 22 at 7:00 pm

-Trunk-or-Treat will be held on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm  (see announcement for details)

-Council meets on Monday, November 4 at 7:00 pm

———————————————————————————–—————————-—————

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45 am): 

Today:  Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th grade sing during morning worship service)

October 20 — Sunday School Classes

October 27 — Sunday School Classes

November 3 — Sunday School Classes

____________________________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING SERVICES:

October 20 — AM - Sermon Series: Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Diligence/Sloth

                                  Scripture: Titus 2; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #103  (Offering:  General Fund)

                        PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  Four Horseman of the Apocalypse

                      Scripture:  Revelation 6    (Offering:  Guiding Light)

 

October 27 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Humility/Pride

                                  Scripture:  Romans 12:9-21; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #128

                                  (Offering:  General Fund)

                        PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation  — Sermon:  Who Are the 144,000?

                                 Scripture:  Revelation 7   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

November 3 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Patience/Hate

                                   Scripture:  Ephesians 4:17-32; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #105-07

                          PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  The Trumpets

                                   Scripture:  Revelation 8

 

November 10 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Charity/Greet

                                     Scripture:  Galatians 5:16-26; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #110-11

                            PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  More Trumpets, Evil Persists

                                     Scripture:  Revelation 9

    

Today’s Mission Emphasis Events:  

         Sunday School Kids will be singing during our morning worship service.

                      (Parents:  They can be seated with you and they will be called to the front during the Mutual Greeting.)

     1st Graders will be presented with a Bible during our morning service.

     Tami Klinger will be speaking during our morning worship service.   

     Operation Christmas Child begins today.

      Faith Promise Forms will be in your bulletin.  Extra forms in the narthex.

                  Prayerfully consider what you can give to the missionaries/missions NBCRC supports.

 

The Mexico Serve Team is hosting an Italian Dinner on Tuesday, October 15 from 5-7 pm.  Take a break from cooking, bring a friend, and help support the Mission Team.  We will be serving lasagna, chicken fettuccine, mac and cheese, salad, garlic bread, finger jello, and desserts.  We hope to see everyone there.

 

The GEMS are selling cards and calendars.  This is our main fund raiser for GEMS and it goes towards the cost of our program.  There are card catalogs and a sample calendar in the back of church as well as on the GEMS table in the basement.  You can order through any of our GEMS girls or put your order form in Deb Nyenbrink’s mailbox.  The deadline to order cards is TODAY.  The calendars will be available until we are sold out.  If you have any questions, please ask one of the GEMS Leaders.  Thank you for your support!

 

Trunk-or-Treat will be Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm.  If you are planning to pass out treats, please sign the sheet so we know how many to figure on.  If you can’t make it to pass out treats, but want to donate candy, etc., please put it in the church kitchen labeled Trunk-or-Treat.

 

The Sunday School project ‘Operation Christmas Child’ is starting today.  Operation Christmas Child is a project of Samaritan’s Purse, an international relief organization. Their mission is to provide local partners around the world with shoeboxes filled with small toys, hygiene items, and school supplies as a means of reaching out to children in their own communities with the Good News of Jesus Christ. The local ministry partners distribute your shoeboxes to children in their communities. After receiving shoebox gifts, many boys and girls are invited to enroll in The Greatest Journey, a 12-lesson discipleship program. Through the program, local ministry partners are able to establish long-term, caring relationships with children and families by sharing the love

of Jesus Christ. Since 1993, Operation Christmas Child has delivered gift-filled shoeboxes to over 168 million children in more than 100 countries.

 

Pig-in-the-Blankets have been restocked and are available for purchase.  They are $12 a dozen.

 

The Education Committee is looking for volunteers to be 3-Point Leaders for this school year.  They are looking for individuals or couples who would be willing to work with the youth of our church.  This is a wonderful opportunity to help prepare our youth to live their lives for Christ.  Is God calling you? Please contact Walt Horinga if you are willing to help with this ministry.

 

October is Pastor Appreciation Month at North Blendon CRC.  You may place a note or card in Pastor Aaron’s mailbox, stop in at church for a visit with him, or give him a call during this month.

 

Calling all artists! If you are in 6th grade and up Pastor Aaron needs your help.  He is looking for artists to illustrate his evening messages from the book of Revelation.  Please contact Pastor Aaron in person and he will assign you a chapter and give details on what he needs.  Thank you in advance for being willing to share your gifts.                  

 

3-Point Youth Group is looking for chaperones to assist with the 3-Point student outings and events this year.  Please sign-up on the sheet in the back of church if you are interested in helping.  Information will be emailed to volunteers once events are finalized and you can select which date(s) work best for you.  Please contact Dakota or Julianne Jones with any questions.

 

Middle School Youth Group News:

   Sunday, October 20 — 6:30-8:00 pm

   Middle School Youth Group - We will gather on Sunday, October 20 in the youth building after evening church (6:30-ish) until 8:00 pm.  We will play games, enjoy tacos and have a brief lesson.  Be sure to wear your new youth group t-shirt, and we would love to have you join us for evening church.  (We will sit together).  Looking forward to an evening of food, fellowship, and fun!

 

3-Point Youth Group News:

 Saturday, October 19 — 6:00 pm  (Sign up today if you are planning to attend)

 We will be joining several local youth groups at Visser Family Farms for a night of fun including pizza, hayride, pumpkin carving and a bonfire.  Meet at church at 6pm.  Please sign up in the back of church by October 13th.  Friends are welcome.

 

REQUESTED EVENTS:

The Borculo Christian School Auction and Pig Roast is coming up on November 2!  Pig Roast is 4-6pm with Silent Auction at 4:30pm and the Live Auction at 5:30pm.  Want to see the items up for bid?  Check on the BCS website (www.borculochrschool.org) by clicking on the “Fundrasiers” tab and then the “Pig Roast and Auction” heading.  Or search “Borculo Christian School Auction” on Facebook.  You won’t want to miss this wonderful night.

 

Ladies:  ‘Fresh Grounded Faith’ will be held on November 15 & 16 at Community Reformed in Zeeland.  Featured Bible teacher Jennifer Rothschild, along with singer/songwriter Laura Story and actor Karen Abercrombie (who played Miss Clara from War Room movie) will be presenting.  To learn more information and for tickets, go to www.FreshGroundedFaith.com.  Also, check out the poster on the bulletin board in the church basement.

 

October 6, 2019  (Mission Emphasis)            

WELCOME!  We worship the Lord with gladness, for it is God who deserves our praise and thanksgiving.         

 

—Today we begin Mission Emphasis.  We welcome Brenda Vander Schuur, missionary in West Africa.  Brenda will be speaking during our morning worship service. 

 

—Everyone is invited to the church basement following our morning worship service for a time of cookies, coffee/punch, and fellowship.

 

—Welcome to Rev. Lloyd Hemstreet  from Coopersville CRC who will be leading our evening worship service as part of the Classis Zeeland Pulpit Exchange.  Pastor Aaron is leading the evening service at Overisel CRC.

______________________________________________________________________________

Children in Worship (ages 3 years old through Kindergarten)   

Today:   A) Lesson:  Abram & Sarai  — Leader:  Rachel — Helpers:  Kim E., Hailey M.       

               B) Lesson:  Abram & Sarai — Leader:  Madi — Helpers:  Jodi H., Matt B. 

Next Week:   A) Lesson:  Birth of Isaac  — Leader:  Heidi — Helpers:  Lexi O., Vaida V.       

                       B) Lesson:  Birth of Isaac — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Emily D., Bryce H. 

 

Caring for Our Children in Nursery:  

   Today:  Alicia Schipper, Danielle Hassevoort, Madi Ossewaarde

   Next Week:  Emily DeJonge, Becky Sorensen, Clara Van Klompenberg    

 

Greeters: 

   Today:  Jim & Deb Nyenbrink family; Craig & Samantha Ponstein family

   Next Week:  Kraig & Kristi Potts; Tyler & Tammi Woodwyk  

 

Sound for Today:  AM — Jim Arntz       PM — Jeff Bosch

   Next Week:  AM — Jeff Bosch     PM — Roger Overweg

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — David Bouwkamp

    Next Week:  AM & PM — Ben DeJonge

 

Ushers for October:  Adam Hassevoort, Dylan Nyenbrink, Rick Van Klompenberg

                  

Library Helper for October:  AM — Bev Hassevoort

.         

Fellowship Time Servers:  Today: Team #1     October 13: Team #1     October 20:  Team #3 

                                        

Safety:  Today:  Shannon Driesenga    October 13:  Randy Haveman   October 20:  Randy Ponstein  

 

CALENDAR OF THE WEEK:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes 

Today:  12:00 Noon — Church Potluck  (see announcement for details)

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #2)

Monday:  7:00 pm — Council

Tuesday:  9:00 am - 12:00 Noon — Sewing Group

Wednesday:  5:00-6:00 pm — Martial Arts  (meet in the church basement)

Wednesday:  6:30 pm — Pig-in-the-Blankets will be made  (see announcement for details)

Thursday:  7:00 pm — Worship Committee

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADVANCE NOTICES:

-Sunday School Kids sing during morning worship service on Sunday, October 13

-GEMS meet on Monday, October 14 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Ladies’ Bible Study meets on Tuesday, October 15 at 1:30 pm  (Lesson #2 — Snack:  Lil Braun)

-Italian Dinner hosted by the Mexico Serve Team will be on Tuesday, October 15 from 5:00-7:00 pm

-Women’s Wednesday Night Bible Study meets on Wednesday, October 16 at 7:00 pm

-3-Point meets on Saturday, October 19 at 6:00 pm  (see Youth News for details)

-Middle School Youth Group meets on Sunday, October 20 (see Youth News for details)

-Elders’ meet on Monday, October 21 at 7:00 pm

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, October 22 at 7:00 pm

-Trunk-or-Treat will be held on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm  (see announcement for details)

———————————————————————————–—————————-—————

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45 am): 

Today:  Sunday School Classes

October 13 — Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th grade sing during morning worship service)

October 20 — Sunday School Classes

October 27 — Sunday School Classes

____________________________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING SERVICES:

October 13 — Mission Emphasis — Sunday School Kids sing — Speaker:  Tami Klinger

                 AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Gratitude/Envy

                              Scripture:  Colossians 3:1-17; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #113

                              (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - HorsePlay Equestrian)

                 PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  God’s Throne

                             Scripture:  Revelation 4-5   (Offering:  Resonate Global)

 

October 20 — AM - Sermon Series: Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Diligence/Sloth

                                  Scripture: Titus 2; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #103  (Offering:  General Fund)

                        PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation — Sermon:  Four Horseman of the Apocalypse

                      Scripture:  Revelation 6    (Offering:  Guiding Light)

 

October 27 — AM - Sermon Series:  Virtues/Vices — Sermon:  Humility/Pride

                                  Scripture:  Romans 12:9-21; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #128

                                  (Offering:  General Fund)

                        PM - Sermon Series:  Series on Revelation  — Sermon:  Who Are the 144,000?

                                 Scripture:  Revelation 7   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

Today we begin Mission Emphasis!  

     Brenda Vander Schuur will be taking part in today’s morning worship service.

     Church Potluck will be held Today at 12:00 Noon.  If you have 4 or more in your family, please bring a hot and cold dish.  If you have 3 or less in your family, bring one dish to pass.  Drinks, rolls/butter, and table service will be provided.

     Faith Promise Forms will be in your bulletin this week and next.  Extra forms in the narthex.   

 

Pig-in-the-Blankets will be made on Wednesday, October 9 at 6:30 pm.  If you would like to help make them, please let Nancy Miedema know.  Pigs will be available to pick up that evening so you can restock your freezers.

 

The GEMS are once again selling cards and calendars.  This is our main fund raiser for GEMS and it goes towards the cost of our program.  There are card catalogs and a sample calendar in the back of church as well as on the GEMS table in the basement.  You can order through any of our GEMS girls, or put your order form in Deb Nyenbrink’s mailbox.  The deadline to order cards is October 14.  The calendars will be available until we are sold out.  If you have any questions, please ask one of the GEMS Leaders.  Thank you for your support!

 

The Education Committee is looking for volunteers to be 3-Point Leaders for this school year.  They are looking for individuals or couples who would be willing to work with the youth of our church.  This is a wonderful opportunity to help prepare our youth to live their lives for Christ.  Is God calling you? Please contact Walt Horinga if you are willing to help with this ministry.

 

Mission Emphasis: 

October 13: 

     AM — Tami Klinger will be taking part in our morning service

                  Sunday School Kids will be singing and 1st Graders will receive a Bible

Faith Promise Forms will be in your bulletins.  Turn the form in by putting in the collection plate.

 

Sunday School Parents:  The Preschool - 5th Grade Sunday School students will be singing during the morning service on October 13.  They can be seated with you and they will be called to the front during the Mutual Greeting.

 

First Grade Sunday School Kids will receive Bibles at the morning service during the Sunday School singing time on October 13.

 

The Mexico Serve Team is hosting an Italian Dinner on Tuesday, October 15 from 5-7 pm.  Take a break from cooking, bring a friend, and help support the Mission Team.  We will be serving lasagna, chicken fettuccine, mac and cheese, salad, garlic bread, finger jello, and desserts.  We hope to see everyone there.

 

Trunk-or-Treat will be held on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm.  If you are planning to pass out treats, please sign the sheet so we know how many to figure on.  If you can’t make it to pass out treats, but would like to donate candy, etc., please put it in the church kitchen labeled for Trunk-or-Treat.

 

October is Pastor Appreciation Month at North Blendon CRC.  You may place a note or card in Pastor Aaron’s mailbox, stop in at church for a visit with him, or give him a call during this month.

 

3-Point Youth Group is looking for chaperones to assist with the 3-Point student outings and events this year.  Please sign-up on the sheet in the back of church if you are interested in helping.  Information will be emailed to volunteers once events are finalized and you can select which date(s) work best for you.  Please contact Dakota or Julianne Jones with any questions.

 

Produce Stand - If you have extra produce, please put it in the stand for others to take. If you see something you can use, take it and enjoy!  Let’s pray this ministry blesses others in the community. 

 

Middle School Youth Group News:

   Sunday, October 20 — 6:30-8:00 pm

   Middle School Youth Group - We will gather on Sunday, October 20 in the youth building after evening church (6:30-ish) until 8:00 pm.  We will play games, enjoy tacos and have a brief lesson.  Be sure to wear your new youth group t-shirt, and we would love to have you join us for evening church.  (We will sit together).  Looking forward to an evening of food, fellowship, and fun!

 

3-Point Youth Group News:

 Saturday, October 19 — 6:00 pm

 We will be joining several local youth groups at Visser Family Farms for a night of fun including pizza, hayride, pumpkin carving and a bonfire.  Meet at church at 6pm.  Please sign up in the back of church by October 13th.  Friends are welcome.

 

REQUESTED EVENTS:

Join Right to Life of Holland Area at the National Life Chain Today from 2-3 pm beginning near 16th Street and Fairbanks in Holland.  Life Chain is a pro-life, peaceful, prayerful, public witness on behalf of the unborn at risk of elective abortion.  Signs to hold during the prayer vigil will be provided.  This is a PRAYER VIGIL so we do ask for those who attend to be fairly silent or to speak quietly.  No signs that say honk to support!!!

 

Ladies:  ‘Fresh Grounded Faith’ will be held on November 15 & 16 at Community Reformed in Zeeland.  Featured Bible teacher Jennifer Rothschild, along with singer/songwriter Laura Story and actor Karen Abercrombie (who played Miss Clara from War Room movie) will be presenting.  To learn more information and for tickets, go to www.FreshGroundedFaith.com.  Also, check out the poster on the bulletin board in the church basement.

 

 

September 29, 2019            

WELCOME!  We count your presence at worship as a blessing.  May the grace of God dwell in us all.  Lift up your hearts unto the Lord!         

 

—Welcome to Rev. Ronald Noorman who is leading our worship services today.

 

—Everyone is invited to the church basement following our morning worship service for a time of cookies, coffee/punch, and fellowship.

______________________________________________________________________________

Children in Worship (ages 3 years old through Kindergarten)   

Today:   A) Lesson:  Lot’s Choice  — Leader:  Jill — Helpers:  Emily D., Tylar B.       

               B) Lesson:  Lot’s Choice — Leader:  Joyce — Helpers:  Kristen M., Clara V. 

 

Next Week:   A) Lesson:  Abram & Sarai  — Leader:  Rachel — Helpers:  Kim E., Hailey M.       

                       B) Lesson:  Abram & Sarai — Leader:  Madi — Helpers:  Jodi H., Matt B. 

 

Caring for Our Children in Nursery:  

   Today:  Sue Glashower, Deb Rietman, Emma Nyenbrink

   Next Week:  Alicia Schipper, Danielle Hassevoort, Madi Ossewaarde    

 

Greeters: 

   Today:  Howard & Pat Hirdes; Shawn & Andrea Kole family

   Next Week:  Jim & Deb Nyenbrink family; Craig & Samantha Ponstein family  

 

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Dustin Deters

   Next Week:  AM — Jim Arntz     PM — Jeff Bosch

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — David Bouwkamp

    Next Week:  AM & PM — David Bouwkamp

 

Ushers for October:  Adam Hassevoort, Dylan Nyenbrink, Rick Van Klompenberg

    A Thank You is extended to the retiring ushers.

                  

Library Helper for October:  AM — Bev Hassevoort

    A Thank You is extended to the retiring helper.         

              

Fellowship Time Servers:  Today: Team #5   October 6: Team #1   October 13:  Team #2 

                                             

Safety:  Today:  Adam Hassevoort    October 6:  Shannon Driesenga   October 13:  Randy Haveman  

 

CALENDAR OF THE WEEK:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes 

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Lesson #1)

Wednesday:  5:00-6:00 pm — Martial Arts  (meet in the church basement)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Wednesday Night Bible Study  (meet in the Youth Building)

Thursday:  1:00 pm — Classis Zeeland meets at Second Church of Allendale

   (Delegates:  Pastor Aaron and Ron Hutson)

_______________________________________________________________________________

ADVANCE NOTICES:

-Church Potluck will be held on Sunday, October 6 at 12:00 Noon  (see announcement for details)

-Council meets on Monday, October 7 at 7:00 pm

-Cadets meet on Monday, October 7 from 7:00-9:00 pm  (Lesson #2)

-Sewing Group meets on Tuesday, October 8 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon  (meets in the Youth Building)

-Pig-in-the-Blankets will be made on Wednesday, October 9 at 6:30 pm

-Worship Committee meets on Thursday, October 10 at 7:00 pm

-GEMS meet on Monday, October 14 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Italian Dinner hosted by the Mexico Serve Team will be on Tuesday, October 15 from 5:00-7:00 pm

-Elders’ meet on Monday, October 21 at 7:00 pm

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, October 22 at 7:00 pm

-Trunk-or-Treat will be held on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm 

———————————————————————————–—————————-—————

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45 am): 

Today:  Sunday School Classes

October 6 — Sunday School Classes

October 13 — Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th grade sing during morning worship service)

October 20 — Sunday School Classes

____________________________________________________________________________________

UPCOMING SERVICES:

October 6 — Mission Emphasis 

                 AM — Scripture:  1 Thessalonians 2:1-16 — Sermon:  Don’t Share, Declare

                             Speaker:  Brenda VanderSchuur

                 PM — Zeeland Classis Pulpit Exchange  (Rev. Lloyd Hemstreet)

 

October 13 — Mission Emphasis; Sunday School Kids sing

                 AM — Scripture:  Colossians 3:1-17 — Sermon:  Gratitude/Envy

                             Speaker:  Tami Klinger

                 PM — Service Details to Come

 

October 20 — AM — Scripture:  Titus 2 — Sermon:  Diligence/Sloth

                        PM — Service Details to Come 

 

Ladies’ Bible Study will be starting on Tuesday, October 1 at 1:30 pm.  We will meet in the Youth Building on the 1st and 3rd Tuesdays of the month.  Pastor Aaron will be leading a study on  Psalm 23.  All ladies are welcome to join.  We hope you come!!  If you have any  questions, please contact Mary Scharphorn.

 

The GEMS are once again selling cards and calendars.  This is our main fund raiser for GEMS and it goes towards the cost of our program.  There are card catalogs and a sample calendar in the back of church as well as on the GEMS table in the basement.  You can order through any of our GEMS girls, or put your order form in Deb Nyenbrink’s mailbox.  The deadline to order cards is October 14.  The calendars will be available until we are gold out.  If you have any questions, please ask one of the GEMS Leaders.  Thank you for your support!

 

The Education Committee is looking for volunteers to be 3-Point Leaders for this school year.  They are looking for individuals or couples who would be willing to work with the youth of our church.  This is a wonderful opportunity to help prepare our youth to live their lives for Christ.  Is God calling you? Please contact Walt Horinga if you are willing to help with this ministry.

 

Produce Stand - If you have extra produce, please put it in the stand for others to take.  If you see something you can use, take it and enjoy!  Let’s pray this ministry blesses others in the community. 

 

3-Point Youth Group is looking for chaperones to assist with the 3-Point student outing and evening this year.  Please sign-up on the sheet in the back of church if you are interested in helping.  Information will be emailed to volunteers once events are finalized and you can select which date(s) work best for you.  Please contact Dakota or Julianne Jones with any questions.

 

Mission Emphasis is Sunday, October 6 and Sunday, October 13.

October 6: 

    AM — Brenda VanderSchuur will be taking part in our morning service.

                 (Church Potluck at 12:00 Noon - see announcement for details)

October 13: 

     AM — Tami Klinger will be taking part in our morning service

                  Sunday School Kids will be singing

Faith Promise Forms will be in your bulletins both weeks of Mission Emphasis.

 

A Church Potluck will be held in the church basement on Sunday, October 6 at 12:00 Noon.  If you have 4 or more in your family, please bring a hot and cold dish.  If you have 3 or less in your family, bring one dish to pass.  Drinks, rolls/butter, and table service will be provided.

 

Pig-in-the-Blankets will be made on Wednesday, October 9 at 6:30 pm.  If you would like to help make them, please let Nancy Miedema know.  Pigs will be available to pick up that evening so you can restock your freezers.

 

The Mexico Serve Team is hosting an Italian Dinner on Tuesday, October 15 from 5-7 pm.  Take a break from cooking, bring a friend, and help support the Mission Team.  We will be serving lasagna, chicken fettuccine, mac and cheese, salad, garlic bread, finger jello, and desserts.  We hope to see everyone there.

 

Trunk-or-Treat will be held on Saturday, October 26 from 5:00-6:30 pm.  If you are planning to pass out treats, please sign the sheet so we know how many to figure on.  If you can’t make it to pass out treats, but would like to donate candy, etc., please put it in the church kitchen labeled for Trunk-or-Treat.

 

REQUESTED EVENTS:

A Community Hymn Sing will take place on October 4 at 7:00 pm at Lamont Community Church (located at 14000 48th Avenue, Coopersville).  Join us for an evening of singing. Special music will be presented by Carol Ebals followed by coffee, desserts, and fellowship.

 

Love INC is looking for teachers to teach their Financial Peace University Class.  If you are interested, please contact by email Caleb Zokoe at calebz@allendalelove.org or call 895-5683.

 

Love INC’s Pantry is in need of the following items:  jelly, laundry detergent, toothpaste, soup, paper towel, sugar, flour, men/women’s deodorant, mayonnaise, syrup, dish soap, ketchup, cereal, peanut butter, garbage bags, shampoo, pancake mix, boxed meals, mac n cheese, conditioner.  Drop off any of these items at the Allendale Love INC Pantry.

 

Join Right to Life of Holland Area at the National Life Chain on October 6 from 2-3 pm beginning near 16th Street and Fairbanks in Holland.  Life Chain is a pro-life, peaceful, prayerful, public witness on behalf of the unborn at risk of elective abortion.  Signs to hold during the prayer vigil will be provided.  This is a PRAYER VIGIL so we do ask for those who attend to be fairly silent or to speak quietly.  No signs that say honk to support!!!

 

Ladies:  Aspire — An evening full of laughter, learning, stories and music - just for Women

Author & Speaker:  Debbie Alsdorf; Comedy by Kay Dodd; Worship with Jennifer Shaw October 25 at Central Assembly of God in Muskegon & October 26 at Alive Ministries in Jenison.  Purchase tickets at 480-812-1100 or online at:  ASPIREWOMENSEVENTS.com    Check poster on bulletin board in the church basement.

 

Ladies:  ‘Fresh Grounded Faith’ will be held on November 15 & 16 at Community Reformed in Zeeland.  Featured Bible teacher Jennifer Rothschild, along with singer/songwriter Laura Story and actor Karen Abercrombie (who played Miss Clara from War Room movie) will be presenting.  To learn more information and for tickets, go to www.FreshGroundedFaith.com.  Also, check out the poster on the bulletin board in the church basement.

 

Travel Paul’s 2nd and 3rd Missionary Journeys!  (April 2-14, 2010)  -- Travel by motor coach (8 days) and cruise ship (3 days) to sites connected with Paul’s 2nd and 3rd missionary journeys, as well as visit other major sites of biblical, archaeological, and cultural interest.  Jeff Weima, Professor at Calvin Theological Seminary and leading Pauline scholar, hosts this inspirational tour.  For more information, visit www.jeffreyweima.com or contact Dr. Weima at 616-328-3110 or weimje@calvinseminary.edu

 

Thought for the Week:

Do unto others as though you were the others.

 

 

 

Copyright 2019 North Blendon Christian Reformed Church 7284 Taylor St. Hudsonville, MI 49426 616‑895‑6434 Login
Developed by K-Data Systems