Join Us for Worship Sundays at 9:30 AM & 5:30 PM

Church Bulletin for the Week of:

February 28, 2021 

Welcome!   May we all be encouraged as we open ourselves to God’s Word and the Holy Spirit.

This morning we welcome Pastor Dave Russell from Western Michigan Adult & Teen Challenge who will be taking part in our morning service.  He will be sharing about the work that they are doing and also testimonies from some of the residents. 

Lent Banner Symbolism:  The halo distinguishes the lamb as Christ.  The Lamb of God was sacrificed on the cross for the forgiveness of all sins.  Violet represents the sorrow and suffering of the Lenten season.

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Jeff Bosch

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Power Point for Today:  AM — Julie Bolhuis         PM — Bob Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM — Katie Bolhuis       PM — Julie Bolhuis

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Scott Van Houten

   Next Week:  AM — Rob Woodwyk

 

Children in Worship: 

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  Gift of the Poor Widow — Leader:  Heidi — Helpers:  Becky B., Alivia V.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Sower — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Holly V., Travis M.

  

   Next Week:

   Class A — Lesson:  The Good Samaritan — Leader:  Jill — Helpers:  Andrea K., Emmalee B.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Good Samaritan — Leader:  Joyce — Helpers:  Emily D., Vaida V.

 

Coffee Fellowship:  (We will start Coffee Fellowship on Sunday, March 7)

    March 7:    Jeff & Sue Glashower

    March 14:  LeAnn H., Sue H., Kathy L., Lori P.

    March 21:  Prewitt Family

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Today:  2:00 pm — Worship Service with Masks Required

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #18)

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Snack:  Alma — Lesson #5)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Evening Bible Study

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Worship Committee

 

Advance Calendar:

-3-Point meets on Sunday, March 7 at 6:30 pm  (Light Dinner, Lesson, and Turn in Sub Orders)

-Council meets on Monday, March 8 at 7:00 pm

-GEMS meet on Monday, March 8 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Sewing Group meets on Tuesday, March 9 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon

-GEMS Sunday is Sunday, March 14

-Hotline Deadline is Sunday, March 14

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, March 16 at 7:00 pm

-Elders meet on Monday, March 22 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45):  Today — Sunday School Classes

March 7 — Sunday School Classes

March 14 — Sunday School Classes

March 21 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - Pastor David Russell from Western Michigan Teen Challenge

      9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                  Series:  The Jesus Nobody Wanted — Scripture:  John 6:22-71

                  Sermon:  The Bread of Life Who Doesn’t End Hunger 

                  (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - Western Michigan Adult & Teen Challenge)

      PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Genesis 9:18-28

           Sermon:  Noah and the Curse of Canaan   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

March 7

 9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

            Series:  The Jesus Nobody Wanted — Scripture:  Luke 23:1-25

            Sermon: The Revolutionary who won’t overthrow Rome    (Offering: 1 - General Fund   2 - Faith Promise)

PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Genesis 19:30-38

            Sermon:  Lot and his Daughters   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

March 14 

   AM — GEMS Sunday  (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - GEMS International)

    PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Exodus 4:24-26

               Sermon:  Saved by a Foreskin  (Forgotten Man Ministries)

______________________________________________________________________

 

Congregation:  Our 2:00 pm worship service will continue on a trial basis for two more weeks -- February 28 and March 7.  Council will review it at their March 8 meeting.  The 2:00 service is in addition to our morning and evening services and is like our morning service. 

 

Have you been heard?  Our congregation has a once-in-five-year opportunity to participate in the 2021 CRC denominational survey and by taking the survey, you have the opportunity to be heard!  This survey helps denominational leadership understand the concerns and needs of local congregations like ours.    Everyone can take part -- members, regular attenders, adults, and youth.  It is crucial that as many people from our congregation as possible participate.  Please visit crcna.org/survey/9641 to answer the survey questions by March 31.  A few paper copies of the survey will be coming soon for those without internet access. 

 

Donations and Volunteers are Needed:  On March 19, thirty of our young people and leaders will be attending a retreat at Grace Adventures.  We will be serving them supper before they leave.  We are asking for food donations and a few workers.  Please have your donation to the kitchen in the church basement by 3:00 pm on March 19.  The basement door will be unlocked by 9:00 am on March 19.  A sign-up sheet is in the back of church for donations and workers.  Any questions, please contact Mary Scharphorn (895-6869 house) (430-2629 cell).  Thank you for your willingness to help.

 

Coffee Fellowship will begin on Sunday, March 7 following the morning worship service.

 

Recordings of our worship services are available.  You may request a CD recording (audio) or a DVD recording (movie).  If you are not attending services at this time and would like to receive a recording, please contact Robin Fennema at 616-895-6434 to have them delivered to you.

 

The March/April Today is on the shelf in the narthex. 

 

Thought for the Week:

Lord, take my lips and speak through them, take my mind and think through it, take my heart and set it on fire for love of you.

                  —W.H. Aitken

==========================

February 21, 2021 

Welcome!   May the presence of the Almighty bless and comfort you, so that you are renewed and prepared for the week ahead.

 

Lent Banner Symbolism:  The halo distinguishes the lamb as Christ.  The Lamb of God was sacrificed on the cross for the forgiveness of all sins.  Violet represents the sorrow and suffering of the Lenten season.

 

—The Sunday School Kids will be singing today during our morning worship service.  They will be singing in two groups.

    The first group to sing will be 2nd-5th grades and the second group will be Preschool - 1st grade.

 

—Welcome to Rev. Shaun Furniss, from North Street CRC, who will be leading us in our evening worship service.

       

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Roger Overweg

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Jeff Bosch

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — Ben DeJonge

    Next Week:  AM — Julie Bolhuis       PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Steve Haveman

   Next Week:  AM — Scott Van Houten

 

Children in Worship: 

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Rachel — Helpers:  Emily D., Emma N.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Madi — Helpers:  Kim E., Tylar B.

  

   Next Week:

   Class A — Lesson:  Gift of the Poor Widow — Leader:  Heidi — Helpers:  Becky B., Alivia V.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Sower — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Holly V., Travis M.

 

Coffee Fellowship:  (We will start Coffee Fellowship on Sunday, March 7)

    March 7:  Team #1        March 14:  Team #2         March 21:  Team #3      March 28:  Team #4

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Today:  2:00 pm — Worship Service with Masks Required

Tonight:  6:30 pm — 3-Point Meeting  (Light Dinner, Lesson, and Sub Order Forms will be handed out)

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — GEMS

Monday:  7:00 pm — Elders’ Meeting

Tuesday:  9:00 am - 12:00 Noon — Sewing Group

 

Advance Calendar:

-Cadets meet on Monday, March 1 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Ladies’ Bible Study meets on Tuesday, March 2 at 1:30 pm  (Snack:  Alma — Lesson #5)

-Women’s Wednesday Evening Bible Study meets on Wednesday, March 3 at 7:00 pm

-Worship Committee meets on Wednesday, March 3 at 7:00 pm

-3-Point meets on Sunday, March 7 at 6:30 pm  (Light Dinner, Lesson, and Turn in Sub Orders)

-Council meets on Monday, March 8 at 7:00 pm

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, March 16 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45):  Today — Sunday School Classes  (Sunday School Kids sing)

February 28 — Sunday School Classes

March 7 — Sunday School Classes

March 14 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

 

Today - Sunday School Kids sing at the morning worship service

      9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                 Series:  The Jesus Nobody Wanted — Scripture:  Luke 4:16-30

                 Sermon:  The Prophet Rejected by his Hometown   (Offering:  General Fund)

     PM — Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC — Series:  Miracles of Jesus

                Scripture:  John 2:1-11 — Sermon:  Jesus’ First Miracle  (Offering: Audio Scripture Ministries)

 

February 28 

Speaker from Western Michigan Teen Challenge and video of testimonies at the morning worship service

      9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                 Series:  The Jesus Nobody Wanted — Scripture:  John 6:22-71

                 Sermon:  The Bread of Life Who Doesn’t End Hunger 

                 (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - Western Michigan Teen Challenge)

      PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Genesis 9:18-28

           Sermon:  Noah and the Curse of Canaan   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

March 7

 9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

  Series:  The Jesus Nobody Wanted — Scripture:  Luke 23:1-25

  Sermon: The Revolutionary who won’t overthrow Rome (Offering: 1 - General Fund   2 - Faith Promise)

PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Genesis 19:30-38

                Sermon:  Lot and his Daughters   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

 

The Sunday School Kids will be singing today during our morning worship service.  They will be asked to come up to sing in two different groups.  The 2nd-5th grade will be singing first, and later in the service, Preschool - 1st grade will sing.  We thank the Sunday School Kids for taking part in our morning service.  

 

Congregation:  Our 2:00 pm worship service will continue on a trial basis for three more weeks -- February 21, February 28, and March 7.  Council will review it at their March 8 meeting.  The 2:00 service is in addition to our morning and evening services and is like our morning service. 

 

Coffee Fellowship will begin on Sunday, March 7 following the morning worship service. 

 

Recordings of our worship services are available.  You may request a CD recording (audio) or a DVD recording (movie).  If you are not attending services at this time and would like to receive a recording, please contact Robin Fennema at 616-895-6434 to have them delivered to you.

 

The March/April Today is on the shelf in the narthex. 

 

From the Decorating Committee:  We would like to be good stewards of our church decorations and our decorating room and ask that if you would like to use any items from the decorating room, to please contact either Kathy Lengkeek or Joan Boersema to get the items for you and they will also return them back to the room when you are finished.  Thank you. 

 

Next Sunday, February 28, we will welcome one of the Pastors from Western Michigan Teen Challenge and he will update us on the work being done at Teen Challenge. 

 

Thought for the Week:

God sees us as we can be, but loves us as we are.

================================

February 14, 2021 

Welcome!   May the loving Creator of us all put joy in our hearts.  Let us joyfully worship God and reach out to others.

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Jim Arntz

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Roger Overweg

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — David Bouwkamp

    Next Week:  AM & PM — Ben DeJonge

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Rob Overweg

  Next Week:  AM — Steve Haveman

 

Children in Worship: 

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Rosie — Helpers:  Samantha P., Aubree B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Joan — Helpers:  Jodi H., Arielle V.

  

   Next Week (February 21):

   Class A — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Rachel — Helpers:  Emily D., Emma N.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Madi — Helpers:  Kim E., Tylar B.

 

   February 28:

   Class A — Lesson:  Gift of the Poor Widow — Leader:  Heidi — Helpers:  Becky B., Alivia V.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Sower — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Holly V., Travis M.

 

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Today:  2:00 pm — Worship Service with Masks Required

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #16)

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Lesson #5 — Snack:  Nellie)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Wednesday Evening Bible Study

 

Advance Calendar:

-3-Point Meeting on Sunday, February 21 at 6:30 pm  (Lesson, Light Supper, and sub order forms will be handed out)

-GEMS meet on Monday, February 22 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Elders meet on Monday, February 22 at 7:00 pm

-Sewing Group meets on Tuesday, February 23 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon

-Worship Committee meets on Wednesday, March 3 at 7:00 pm

-Council meets on Monday, March 8 at 7:00 pm

 

 

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45):  Today — Sunday School Classes

February 21 — Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th Grade sing during morning service)

February 28 — Sunday School Classes

March 7 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - 9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                                  Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Fasting

                                  Scripture:  Matthew 9:14-17   (Offering:  General Fund)

                       PM (5:30 pm) — Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Rusk CRC)

                                                   Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 9

                                                   Sermon:  The Gift of Blindness    (Offering:  Guiding Light Mission)

 

February 21 - AM — Sermon:  The Prophet Rejected by his Hometown — Scripture:  Luke 4:16-30

                                    (Offering:  General Fund)

                       PM — Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Borculo CRC)

                                   Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 2:1-11 — Sermon:  Jesus’ First Miracle

                                   (Offering: Audio Scripture Ministries)

 

February 28 - AM — Speaker from Western Michigan Teen Challenge with video of testimonies

                                   Sermon:  The Bread of Life Who Doesn’t End Hunger — Scripture:  John 6:22-71

                                   (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - Western Michigan Teen Challenge)

                       PM — Series:  You Didn’t Hear This One in Sunday School — Scripture:  Genesis 9:18-28

        Sermon:  Noah and the Curse of Canaan   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

 

 

Congregation:  We are having a Sunday afternoon service today at 2:00 pm at which masks will be required to be worn by everyone attending.   The service with masks is on a trial basis.  There will be a collection plates in the narthex for your offerings.  This afternoon service is in addition to our morning and evening  services and will be the same as the morning service.  If you any have questions, please speak with an Elder.

 

Our evening sermon series through February 21 will be “Miracles of Jesus”.  Five area pastors of Classis Zeeland will be exchanging pulpits and each pastor will preach on one of Jesus’ miracles.  Here is our church’s schedule:

       Tonight:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Rusk CRC)

       February 21:  Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Borculo CRC)

 

The Deacons gratefully acknowledge the following receipts for January:

General Fund  $22,877.15; Building Fund  $2,240.82; Christian Education  $1,875.03; Missions  $12,959.21; Benevolent  $627.00; The Bridge  $135.00; Holland Rescue Mission  $352.00; Wedgwood Ministries  $115.00; Calvinist Cadet Corps  $291.00       Percentage of Budget Met  96.06%

 

 

Offerings may be mailed to church  (7284 Taylor Street, Hudsonville, MI  49426) or if you would like to sign up for the e-Tithing program, please contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060.  Thank You.

 

If you are not coming to in-person church and do not have internet access to listen to our services, you may listen to North Blendon Reformed Church’s morning service on your car radio.  Park in their parking lot and tune your radio to 1630 AM.  The service begins at 9:30 am.

 

Right to Life of Holland Area will host their annual Oratory Contest for area high schoolers, March 11, 2021.  Call Betty at 616-396-1037 for more information or to sign up.

 

Thought for the Week:

We build up the body with nutrition and exercise, but how do we build up the body of Christ?  Through fellowship, training, and service in love.

           —A. Aronis

==========================================

February 7, 2021 

Welcome!  It is here that we can find light for any darkness.  It is here that we may find the blessings and comfort which God alone can offer.

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Bob Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Jim Arntz

 

Power Point for Today:  AM — Katie Bolhuis    PM — Julie Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM & PM — David Bouwkamp

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Nate Bakker

   Next Week:  AM — Rob Overweg

 

Children in Worship: 

    Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Jill — Helpers:  Danielle H., Jacob B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Kelly — Helpers:  Rob/Kristy O., Matt B.

  

   Next Week (February 14):

    Class A — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Rosie — Helpers:  Samantha P., Aubree B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Joan — Helpers:  Jodi H., Arielle V.

 

   February 21:

  Class A — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Rachel — Helpers:  Emily D., Emma N.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Leaven — Leader:  Madi — Helpers:  Kim E., Tylar B.

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Today:  2:00 pm — Worship Service with Masks Required

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — GEMS

Monday:  7:00 pm — Council

Tuesday:  9:00 am - 12:00 Noon — Sewing Group

Tuesday:  7:00 pm — Outreach Committee

 

Advance Calendar:

-Worship Service with masks required to be held on Sunday, February 14 at 2:00 pm (see announcement)

-Cadets meet on Monday, February 15 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Ladies’ Bible Study meets on Tuesday, February 16 at 1:30 pm  (Lesson #5 — Snack:  Nellie)

-Women’s Wednesday Evening Bible Study meets on Wednesday, February 17 at 7:00 pm

-3-Point Meeting on Sunday, February 21 at 6:30 pm  (Lesson, Light Supper, and sub orders forms will be handed out)

-Elders meet on Monday, February 22 at 7:00 pm

-Worship Committee meets on Wednesday, March 3 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule (10:45-11:45):  Today — Sunday School Classes

February 14 — Sunday School Classes

February 21 — Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th Grade sing during morning service)

February 28 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - 9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                                  Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Submission

                                  Scripture:  Philippians 2:1-11   (Offering:  1 - General Fund      2 - Faith Promise)

                       PM (5:30 pm) — Pastor Aaron — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39

                                                   Sermon:  Stronger than Demons    (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

February 14 - 9:30 am & 2:00 pm Services

                                                   Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Fasting

                                                   Scripture:  Matthew 9:14-17    (Offering:  General Fund)

                       PM (5:30 pm) — Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Rusk CRC)

                                                   Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 9

                                                   (Offering:  Guiding Light Mission)

 

February 21 - AM — Sermon:  The Prophet Rejected by his Hometown — Scripture:  Luke 4:16-30

                                    (Offering:  General Fund)

                       PM — Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Borculo CRC)

                                   Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 2

                                   (Offering: Audio Scripture Ministries)

 

 

Bulletins are available both in the baskets by the sanctuary entry doors and also on the shelf in the narthex. 

 

Congregation:  We are planning to have a Sunday afternoon service at which masks will be required to be worn by everyone attending.  This will be on a trial basis for two weeks.  The services will be held at 2:00 pm today and Sunday,  February 14.  There will be a box for your offerings.  This afternoon service is in addition to our morning and evening  services and will be the same as the morning service.  If you any have questions, please speak with an Elder.

 

Our evening sermon series through February 21 will be “Miracles of Jesus”.  Five area pastors of Classis Zeeland will be exchanging pulpits and each pastor will preach on one of Jesus’ miracles.  Here is our church’s schedule:

       Tonight:  Pastor Aaron — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39 — Sermon:  Stronger than Demons

       February 14:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Rusk CRC)

       February 21:  Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Borculo CRC)

 

Offerings may be mailed to church  (7284 Taylor Street, Hudsonville, MI  49426) or if you would like to sign up for the e-Tithing program, please contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060.  Thank You.

 

If you are not coming to in-person church and do not have internet access to listen to our services, you may listen to North Blendon Reformed Church’s morning service on your car radio.  Park in their parking lot and tune your radio to 1630 AM.  The service begins at 9:30 am.

 

Right to Life of Holland Area will host their annual Oratory Contest for area high schoolers, March 11, 2021.  Call Betty at 616-396-1037 for more information or to sign up.

 

Thought for the Week:

Keep your eyes on the Lord; He never takes His eyes off you!

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

January 31, 2021 

Welcome!  On this Lord’s Day, we eagerly anticipate worshiping the loving Creator of us all.  As children of the living God, let us dwell in unity with one another.

—Today, during our morning worship service, our congregation will witness the baptism of Isla Jo Klinger, daughter of Patrick & Marenta Klinger.

 

Baptism Banner Symbolism:  Isla is baptized (shell) into Christ (cross).

 

—Welcome to Rev. Mark Neymeiyer from Rusk CRC who will be leading our evening worship service.

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Bob Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Power Point for Today:  AM — Julie Bolhuis    PM — Katie Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM — Katie Bolhuis     PM — Julie Bolhuis

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Randy Haveman

   Next Week:  AM — Nate Bakker

 

Children in Worship: 

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — Leader:  Heidi

                              Helpers:  Andrea K., Natalie B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — Leader:  Joyce

                              Helpers:  Emily D., Grady J.

  

   Next Week (February 7):

    Class A — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Jill

                              Helpers:  Danielle H., Jacob B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Kelly

                              Helpers:  Rob/Kristy O., Matt B.

 

   February 14:

   Class A — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Rosie 

                               Helpers:  Samantha P., Aubree B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Followers of Jesus — Leader:  Joan

                               Helpers:  Jodi H., Arielle V.

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #15)

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Lesson #4 — Snack:  Connie)

        (Note:  We will be packing boxes — We will pack 2 boxes; both boxes are for girls)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Worship Committee

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Wednesday Evening Bible Study

Thursday:  4:00 pm — Classis Zeeland meets at Coopersville CRC

                                        (Delegates:  Howard H. and Pastor Aaron)

Saturday:  8:30 am — Cadet Snow Derby  (see announcement for details)

Saturday:  6:00-9:30 pm — 3-Point Outing  (see announcement for details)

 

Advance Calendar:

-Worship Service with masks required will be held on Sunday, February 7 at 2:00 pm (see announcement)

-Council meets on Monday, February 8 at 7:00 pm

-GEMS meet on Monday, February 8 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Sewing Group meets on Tuesday, February 9 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, February 9 at 7:00 pm

-Worship Service with masks required to be held on Sunday, February 14 at 2:00 pm (see announcement)

-3-Point Meeting on Sunday, February 21 at 6:30 pm  (Lesson and Light Supper)

-Elders meet on Monday, February 22 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule:  Today:  Sunday School Classes

February 7 — Sunday School Classes

February 14 — Sunday School Classes

February 21 — Sunday School Classes  (Preschool - 5th Grade sing during morning service)

 

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - Baptism:  Isla Jo Klinger  (daughter of Patrick & Marenta Klinger)

              AM — Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Meditation

                           Scripture:  Psalm 1; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #122  (Offering:  General Fund)

              PM — Rev. Mark Neymeiyer — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 21:1-14

                          Sermon:  A Great Catch and Spectacular Dive (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

February 7 - AM - Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Submission — Scripture:  Philippians 2:1-11

                               (Offering:  1 - General Fund      2 - Faith Promise)

                     PM — Pastor Aaron — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39

                                 Sermon:  Stronger than Demons    (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

February 14 - AM:  Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Fasting — Scripture:  Matthew 9:14-17

                                 (Offering:  General Fund)

                       PM:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 9

                                 (Offering:  Guiding Light Mission)

 

Baptism of Isla Jo Klinger, daughter of Patrick & Marenta, will take place today during the morning worship service.

 

Our evening sermon series through February 21 will be “Miracles of Jesus”.  Five area pastors of Classis Zeeland will be exchanging pulpits and each pastor will preach on  one of Jesus’ miracles.  Here is our church’s schedule:

Tonight:  Rev. Mark Neymeiyer from Rusk CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Beaverdam CRC)

February 7:  Pastor Aaron — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39 — Sermon:  Stronger than Demons

February 14:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Rusk CRC)

February 21:  Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Borculo CRC)

 

Cadet Snow Derby will be held on Saturday, February 6 at 8:30 am.  Meet at John Bouwkamp’s home (8665 Polk Street).  Dress appropriately — we will be outside all morning.  Dinner served.  Bring a can of vegetable or noodle soup, a cup, and a spoon.

 

3-Point Activity:  Saturday, February 6 we will be meeting at church at 6:00 and leaving to go on an outing.  Please eat dinner before you arrive.  You will want to wear a winter coat and other warm clothes to keep you warm as we will be outside for a part of our evening. We will return to church for a snack and fellowship. Pick up at 9:30 pm. If you are planning on coming please sign up in the back of church or text a leader to say you’ll be there. As always friends are welcome!!!

 

Congregation:  We are planning to have a Sunday afternoon service at which masks will be required to be worn by everyone attending.  This will be on a trial basis for two weeks.  The services will be held on Sunday, February 7 and Sunday, February 14.  This afternoon service is in addition to our morning and evening services and will be the same as the morning service.  If you any have questions, please speak with an Elder.

 

Offerings may be mailed to church  (7284 Taylor Street, Hudsonville, MI  49426) or if you would like to sign up for the e-Tithing program, please contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060.  Thank You.

 

If you are not coming to in-person church and do not have internet access to listen to our services, you may listen to North Blendon Reformed Church’s morning service on your car radio.  Park in their parking lot and tune your radio to 1630 AM.  The service begins at 9:30 am.

 

Right to Life of Holland Area will host their annual Oratory Contest for area high schoolers, March 11, 2021. Call Betty at 616-396-1037 for more information or to sign up.

 

Thought for the Week:

It is far better to forgive and forget than to resent and remember.

=============================================

January 24, 2021 

Welcome!  May God’s presence bring warmth, enlightenment, and joy as we worship.

 

— Today is Cadet Sunday.  Their theme this year is ’Dive Into The Word’ and they are learning how to spend time in God’s word and how to study His Word.  Pray for the Cadets attending this year and for the Counselors as they guide the boys in living for Jesus.

 

—Samuel Overweg and Travis Mesbergen will be playing prelude at the morning worship service.       

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Jeff Bosch

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Power Point for Today:  AM — Julie Bolhuis    PM — Bob Bolhuis

    Next Week:  AM — Julie Bolhuis     PM — Katie Bolhuis

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Shannon Driesenga

   Next Week:  AM — Randy Haveman

 

Children in Worship:

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  The Boy Jesus in the Temple — Leader:  Rachel

                              Helpers:  Becky B., Hailey M.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Boy Jesus in the Temple — Leader:  Madi

                              Helpers:  Holly V., Bryelle H.

  

   Next Week (January 31):

    Class A — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — Leader:  Heidi

                              Helpers:  Andrea K., Natalie B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — Leader:  Joyce

                              Helpers:  Emily D., Grady J.

 

   February 7:

   Class A — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Jill 

                               Helpers:  Danielle H., Jacob B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus in the Wilderness — Leader:  Kelly

                               Helpers:  Rob/Kristy O., Matt B.

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Tonight:  6:30 pm — 3-Point Meeting  (Lesson & Light Supper)

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — GEMS

Tuesday:  9:00 am - 12:00 Noon — Sewing Group

 

Advance Calendar:

-Cadets meet on Monday, February 1 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Ladies’ Bible Study meets Tuesday, February 2 at 1:30 pm  (Lesson #4 — Snack:  Connie)

   (Note:  We will be packing boxes — We will pack 2 boxes; both boxes are for girls)

-Worship Committee will meet on Wednesday, February 3 at 7:00 pm

-Women’s Wednesday Evening Bible Study meets on Wednesday, February 3 at 7:00 pm

-Cadet Snow Derby will be Saturday, February 6 at 8:30 am  (held at John Bouwkamp’s home)

-3-Point Outing on Saturday, February 6  (details to come)  — Note date change

-Council meets on Monday, February 8 at 7:00 pm

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, February 9 at 7:00 pm

-3-Point Meeting on Sunday, February 21 at 6:30 pm  (Lesson and Light Supper) — Note date change

-Elders meet on Monday, February 22 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule:  Today:  Sunday School Classes

January 31 — Sunday School Classes

February 7 — Sunday School Classes

February 14 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - Cadet Sunday

              AM — Scripture:  Psalm 119:162; The Belgic Confession - Article #7

                          Sermon:  Dive Into God’s Word 

                          (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - Calvinist Cadet Corps)

              PM — Rev. Stephen Terpstra — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  Matthew 14:22-33

                          Sermon:  Walking through the Storm with the Great I Am! 

             (Offering:  Wedgwood Christian Services)

 

January 31 - Baptism:  Isla Jo Klinger  (daughter of Patrick & Marenta Klinger)

                    AM — Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Meditation

                                 Scripture:  Psalm 1; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #122  (Offering:  General Fund)

                    PM — Rev. Mark Neymeiyer — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  John 21:1-14

                                Sermon:  A Great Catch and Spectacular Dive (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

February 7 - AM:  Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Fasting

                               (Offering:  1 - General Fund      2 - Faith Promise)

                     PM:  Pastor Aaron — Series:  Miracles of Jesus — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39

                              Sermon:  Stronger than Demons    (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

The year-end 2020 Budget Report and your 2020 Contribution Statements are in your mailboxes.   If you have any questions, contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060 

 

Attention GEMS:  The library is now receiving the Shine brightly and Sparkle magazines just for you!  They may be taken out -- one magazine for one week.  This way we can share them with more girls at one time.  You will need to sign it out from the library.

 

The Quilting Group will meet on Tuesday, January 26 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon in the youth building.

 

Baptism of Isla Jo Klinger, daughter of Patrick & Marenta, will take place next Sunday, January 31 during the morning worship service.

 

3-Point Schedule Changes for February — We will be meeting on Saturday, February 6 (Outing - details to come) and we will meet on Sunday, February 21 (Lesson, Light Supper, and sub order forms will be handed out).  We will not be meeting on February 7 and February 20.

 

Congregation:  We are planning to have a Sunday afternoon service at which masks will be required to be worn by everyone attending.  This will be on a trail basis for two weeks. The services will be held on Sunday, February 7 and Sunday, February 14.  This afternoon service is in addition to our morning and evening services and will be the same as the morning service.  If you any have questions, please speak with an Elder.

 

Our evening sermon series starting tonight through February 21 will be “Miracles of Jesus”.

Five area pastors of Classis Zeeland will be exchanging pulpits and each pastor will preach on one of Jesus’ miracles.  Here is our church’s schedule:

Tonight:  Rev. Stephen Terpstra from Boroculo CRC   (Pastor Aaron will be at North Street CRC)

January 31:  Rev. Mark Neymeiyer from Rusk CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Beaverdam CRC)

February 7:  Pastor Aaron — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39 — Sermon:  Stronger than Demons

February 14:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Rusk CRC)

February 21:  Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Borculo CRC)

 

Cadet Snow Derby will be held on Saturday, February 6 at 8:30 am.  Meet at John Bouwkamp’s home (8665 Polk Street).  Dress appropriately — we will be outside all morning.  Dinner served.  Bring a can of vegetable or noodle soup, a cup, and a spoon.

 

Offerings may be mailed to church  (7284 Taylor Street, Hudsonville, MI  49426) or if you would like to sign up for the e-Tithing program, please contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060.  Thank You.

Cadets:  The International Camporee in the U.P. which was cancelled last summer and rescheduled to this summer has been cancelled.  The next International Camporee will be held in 2023 in Ontario, Canada.

 

If you are not coming to in-person church and do not have internet access to listen to our services, you may listen to North Blendon Reformed Church’s morning service on your car radio.  Park in their parking lot and tune your radio to 1630 AM.  The service begins at 9:30 am.

 

Borculo Christian School is now accepting enrollment for our 3-school and 4-school programs!  Learn more on our website.  https://borculochrschool.org/preschool-registration  You can also call or email the school office at 875-8152 or office@borculochrschool.org.

 

Thought for the Week:

If you live right each day, you will be neither afraid of tomorrow nor ashamed of yesterday.

-E. C. McKenzie

===============================

January 17, 2021 

Welcome!  May you find encouragement and spiritual refreshment today.  May you leave with your burdens lightened or removed.

 

—We extend a welcome to Helen Zeerip, founder of ’Grant Me Hope’.  Helen will speak during our morning service as part of Life Sunday and will share about her ministry.        

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Sound for Today:  AM & PM — Roger Overweg

    Next Week:  AM  & PM — Jeff Bosch

 

Power Point for Today:  AM & PM — Ben DeJonge

    Next Week:  AM — Julie Bolhuis     PM — Bob Bolhuis

 

Safety for Today:  AM — Adam Hassevoort

   Next Week:  AM — Shannon Driesenga

 

Children in Worship:  (Children in Worship starts Today)

   Today:

   Class A — Lesson:  Baby Jesus is Presented to God — Leader:  Rosie

                              Helpers:  Emily D., Emmalee B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Baby Jesus is Presented to God — Leader:  Joan

                              Helpers:  Kim E., Vaida V.

  

   Next Week (January 24):

    Class A — Lesson:  The Boy Jesus in the Temple — Leader:  Rachel

                              Helpers:  Becky B., Hailey M.

   Class B — Lesson:  The Boy Jesus in the Temple — Leader:  Madi

                              Helpers:  Holly V., Bryelle Hirdes

 

   January 31:

   Class A — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — Leader:  Heidi 

                               Helpers:  Andera K., Natalie B.

   Class B — Lesson:  Jesus is Baptized — leader:  Kelly

                               Helpers:  Emily D., Grady J.

 

Calendar for This Week:

Today:  10:45-11:45 am — Sunday School Classes

Monday:  7:00-9:00 pm — Cadets  (Lesson #13)

     (Changes of dates on Schedule — Cadets will meet Monday, February 1 and Monday, February 15)

Monday:  7:00 pm — Elders’ Meeting

Tuesday:  1:30 pm — Ladies’ Bible Study  (Lesson #3 — Snack:  Shirl)

Wednesday:  7:00 pm — Women’s Evening Bible Study

 

Advance Calendar:

-Cadet Sunday is January 24  (Cadets meet in church basement at 9:15 am and wear Cadet uniform)

-3-Point meets on Sunday, January 24 from 6:30-8:30 pm  (Light Supper and Lesson)

-GEMS meet on Monday, January 25 from 7:00-9:00 pm

-Quilting Group meets on Tuesday, January 26 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon  (meet in youth building)

-Worship Committee will meet on Wednesday, February 3 at 7:00 pm

-Council meets on Monday, February 8 at 7:00 pm

-Outreach Committee meets on Tuesday, February 9 at 7:00 pm

 

Sunday School Schedule:  Today:  Sunday School Classes

January 24 — Sunday School Classes

January 31 — Sunday School Classes

February 7 — Sunday School Classes

 

Today’s Service and Upcoming Services:

The morning sermon can be found on YouTube under www.YouTube.com/aaronvriesman        

Today - AM — Life Sunday -- Speaker:  Helen Zeerip from ‘Grant Me Hope’ (see announcement)

                     AM — Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Prayer

                                  Scripture:  Luke 5:12-16; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #116

                                  (Offering:  General Fund)

                      PM — Series:  Series on Revelation — Scripture:  Revelation 21-22

                                  Sermon:  New Heaven and Earth    (Offering:  Bridge Youth Ministries)

 

January 24 - Cadet Sunday

                     AM — Scripture:  Psalm 119:162; The Belgic Confession - Article #7

                                  Sermon:  Dive Into God’s Word 

                                  (Offering:  1 - General Fund    2 - Calvinist Cadet Corps)

                     PM — Rev. Stephen Terpstra (Pastors from Classis Zeeland Sermon Rotation)

                                 Series:  Miracles of Jesus   (Offering:  Wedgwood Christian Services)

 

January 31 - Baptism:  Isla Jo Klinger  (daughter of Patrick & Marenta Klinger)

                    AM — Series:  Spiritual Disciplines — Sermon:  Meditation

                                 Scripture:  Psalm 1; Heidelberg Catechism Q&A #122  (Offering:  General Fund)

                    PM — Rev. Mark Neymeiyer  (Pastors from Classis Zeeland Sermon Rotation)

                                Series:  Miracles of Jesus   (Offering:  Christian Schools)

 

Grant Me Hope’s mission is to find loving adoptive homes for America’s foster children before they age out alone, facing homelessness.  Their Founder, Helen Zeerip will be joining us and speaking during our morning worship service for Life Sunday.  She will be available after the morning service to answer any questions you have about foster care, adopting and how you can get involved to save these  children.  For more information go to grantmehope.org or on Facebook/Grant Me Hope

 

Children in Worship begins today during the morning worship service.

 

The year-end 2020 Budget Report and your 2020 Contribution Statements are in your mailboxes.   If you have any questions, contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060

 

Ladies’ Bible Study begins on Tuesday, January 19 at 1:30 pm.  We will study lesson #3 and Shirl is bringing a snack.

 

Cadet Counselors:  The Cadet Counselor’s Banquet/Awards Night scheduled for Thursday, January 21 is postponed for now and will be rescheduled.

 

Attention GEMS Girls:  The library is now receiving the Shine brightly and Sparkle magazines just for you!  They may be taken out -- one magazine for one week.  This way we can share them with more girls at one time.  You will need to sign it out from the library.

 

Cadet Sunday is next week, January 24.  Cadets will be taking part in the morning worship service.  Parents and friends are invited to attend this special service.  Cadets — please meet in the church basement at 9:15 am.  Wear your Cadet uniform.

 

The Quilting Group will meet on Tuesday, January 26 from 9:00 am - 12:00 Noon in the youth building.

 

The baptism of Isla Jo Klinger, daughter of Patrick & Marenta, will take place on Sunday, January 31 during the morning worship service.

 

Our evening sermon series from January 24 - February 21 will be “Miracles of Jesus”.

Five area pastors of Classis Zeeland will be exchanging pulpits and each pastor will preach on one of Jesus’ miracles.  Here is our church’s schedule:

       January 24:  Rev. Stephen Terpstra   (Pastor Aaron will be at North Street CRC)

      January 31:  Rev. Mark Neymeiyer from Rusk CRC  (Pastor Aaron at Beaverdam CRC)

      February 7:  Pastor Aaron — Scripture:  Luke 8:26-39 — Sermon:  Stronger than Demons

      February 14:  Rev. Tyler Wagenmaker from Beaverdam CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Rusk CRC)

      February 21:  Rev. Shaun Furniss from North Street CRC  (Pastor Aaron will be at Borculo CRC)

 

Do you need a 2021 calendar?  The GEMS have extra calendars for sale.  They are $7.00 and if you would like to purchase one please contact Deb Nyenbrink.

 

Offerings may be mailed to church  (7284 Taylor Street, Hudsonville, MI  49426) or if you would like to sign up for the e-Tithing program, please contact Kristen Mesbergen at 218-3060.  Thank You.

 

Cadets:  The International Camporee in the U.P. which was cancelled last summer and rescheduled to this summer has been cancelled.  The next International Camporee will be held in 2023 in Ontario, Canada.

 

March for Life:  January 23, 2021 marks the 48th anniversary of the date of the infamous Roe vs Wade and Doe vs Bolton decisions which legalized the violence of abortion throughout our country during the entire nine months of a woman’s pregnancy.  Since that date over 60 million pre-born lives have ben  destroyed.  Join us for the March for Life this Saturday, January 23 at 11:00 am at Centennial Park in Holland followed by a devotional and prayer service for unborn children at Central Avenue CRC in the Ministry Center.  All ages welcome.  Ay Questions, contact Pam Driesenga or Danielle Hassevoort or the Right to Life of Holland office.

 

If you are not coming to in-person church and do not have internet access to listen to our services, you may listen to North Blendon Reformed Church’s morning service on your car radio.  Park in their parking lot and tune your radio to 1630 AM.  The service begins at 9:30 am.

 

Borculo Christian School is now accepting enrollment for our 3-school and 4-school programs!  Learn more on our website.  https://borculochrschool.org/preschool-registration  You can also call or email the school office at 875-8152 or office@borculochrschool.org.

 

Thought for the Week:

A Christian should be an alleluia from their head down to their feet.

—St. Augustine

=========================================

 

© 2021 North Blendon Christian Reformed Church 7284 Taylor St. Hudsonville, MI 49426 616‑895‑6434 Login
Developed by K-Data Systems